BJC Judo
The British Judo Council


The Official Website of the British Judo Council
The British Judo Council

Mizuno Judo UK, proudly working with the British Judo Council
 
Main Menu:
BJC Homepage
Events Calendar
News
Results
Contact The BJC
About:
What is Judo?
About the BJC
BJC Byelaws
Child Protection Policy
Articles of Association
Hosaka Sensei
Membership:
Find a BJC Club
Membership Application Forms
Area Reps & Technical Officers
Technical Centre:
Grading Syllabus
Technical Notices
Pool Sheets
Other Resources:
BJC British Judo Foundation
Team BJC
Judoka Online Magazine
BJC Discussion Forum
BJC Sales Order Form
BJC Mailing List
Videos
Links
Helpful Downloads:
Word Reader Word Reader
Adobe Reader Adobe Reader
Excel Viewer Excel Viewer
The BJC Events Calendar

2015   2016
January 2015

10th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

11th
Bucks Perfect Waza Training

Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

24/25th
Somerset Winter Course (Kan-Geiko) - Blake and Elmwood Leisure Centre, Hamp Avenue, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 6AW

PDF - Adobe Reader® Required Info

25th
Katame-No-Kata, A Different View - St. Albans Judo Club, Heathlands Drive, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 5AY

Email: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk

February 2015

1st
Nott's Area Squad & Kata Training

Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

1st
Newcastle Grading - Benfield

7th
Southfields Open Championship - Samworth Enterprise Academy

Contact Roger Harris: r.harris19@ntlworld.com
Tel: 07835 755 504

7/8th
Avon Area FPJ2 - Bristol

Contact Matt Hope: matt.hope@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07986 508 957 (weekdays after 6pm or anytime weekends)

14th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

14/15th
Tamworth Weekend Course - Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA

Email: keith.dawson@btinternet.com

28th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

March 2015

1st
BJC Kata Tournament - St. Albans Judo Club, Heathlands Drive, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 5AY

7th
Chalfont Championship

Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

7/8th
Quorn Judo Club Competitive Training Weekend - Quorn Judo Club, Leicestershirep

Email: aztec1992@hotmail.com

8th
Primary & Low Grade Juniors to Yellow 1 Orange - Threemilestone Judo Club, Threemilestone, Nr Truro, Cornwall

Contact Area Secretary Janet Williams: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

8th
Cornwall Area AGM - Threemilestone Judo Club, Threemilestone, Nr Truro, Cornwall

Contact Area Secretary Janet Williams: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

8th
Bucks Area Grading - (Main hall) Dr. Challoners High School, Cokes Lane, Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9QB

Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

8th
AGM, Grading & Refereeing Course (TBC) - Crosby on Eden

Email: johnBarton51@btinternet.com

8th
Newcastle Area Grade & Vets Tournament - Benfield

14th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

21st
BJC Awards Evening - The Belfry

Visit Website

22nd
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA

Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

29th
Devon Area Open Competition - Okehampton Table Tennis Club

This is an open competition for all primaries, juniors up to green belt no tabs, and seniors up to 2nd kyu. A valid BJC licence is required..

Contact Jenny: 07872 922 202 or Email: jennycodling@me.com

29th
Herts Area Grading & Uchi-komi Assessments - St Albans Judo Club

Email: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk

April 2015

3-6th
St Ives Easter Course
- Guild Hall, St Ives, Cornwall

Word Reader® Required Booking Form

5th
Southampton Samurai Primary & Low Junior Kyu Grade Championship - Woodlands Community College, Minstead Avenue, Harefield, Southampton, SO18 5FW

Word Reader® Required Invitation

11th
Leicester Area Grading - Samworth Enterprise Academy

Contact Roger Harris: r.harris19@ntlworld.com
Tel: 07835 755 504

11th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

11th
Bucks High Performance Training - (Main Hall) Dr. Challoners High School, Cokes Lane, Little Chalfont, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9QB

Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

19th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA

Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

19th
Avon Area Training

Contact Matt Hope: matt.hope@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07986 508 957 (weekdays after 6pm or anytime weekends)

25th
Leicester Area Open Championship - Samworth Enterprise Academye

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

26th
Nott's Area Squad & Kata Training

Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

May 2015

3rd
Open BJC Nationals - Kettering Arena

www.bjcjudoevents.org.uk

9th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

9/10th
Lancashire Area Kata Master Class - Our Lady of Lourdes School, Grantham Road, Southport, PR8 4LT

PDF - Adobe Reader® Required Info

Word Reader® Required Entry

9/10th
FPJ1 Herts & Bucks Area

Email: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk or david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

10th
Newcastle Competitive Training Day with John Chrisp 5th dan and John Henderson 3rd dan (all organisations welcome)

17th
Southampton Samurai Junior, Senior & Dan Grade Championship - Woodlands Community College, Minstead Avenue, Harefield, Southampton, SO18 5FW

Word Reader® Required Invitation

23/24th
FPJ1 Devon Area

Contact Jenny: 07872 922 202 or Email: jennycodling@me.com

24th
Cornwall Area Teams - Penzance Leisure Centre, St Clare St, St Clare, Penzance, Cornwall TR18 3QW

Contact Area Secretary Janet Williams: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

24-29th
National Cromer Whitsun Course - Cromer, Norfolk

www.bjccromerjudocourse.co.uk

June 2015

6th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

6th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

7th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA

Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

14th
BJC National Open Team Event - Kettering Arena Sports, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB

Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

21st
South East Regional Grading - St Albans Judo Club

For all junior & senior contest grades. Points grading.

Email: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk or david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

21st
Nott's Area Squad & Kata Training

Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

28th
Cornwall Area Grading - Hayle Judo Kwai, Unit 7 Rospeath Industrial Estate, Crowlas, Penzance, TR20 8DU

Contact Area Secretary Janet Williams: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

28th
Avon Area Summer Sizzler Competition

Contact Matt Hope: matt.hope@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07986 508 957 (weekdays after 6pm or anytime weekends)

July 2015

4th
Southfields Summer Course & Grading - Samworth Enterprise Academy

Contact Roger Harris: r.harris19@ntlworld.com
Tel: 07835 755 504

5th
BJC AGM - Novotel, Coventry

Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

11th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

11/12th
Chalfont Summer Course

Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

12th
Newcastle Grading - Benfield

24-26th
The Lakes Summer School - Staveley Judo Club

Contact: johnbarton51@btinternet.com

26th
Devon Area Judo Day - Tedburn St Mary Village Hall

Contact Jenny: 07872 922 202 or Email: jennycodling@me.com

August 2015

3-7th
Southport Summer School - Our Lady of Lourdes School, Grantham Road, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 4LT

Email A W Newton: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

8th
Lancashire Area Grading - Our Lady of Lourdes School, Grantham Road, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 4LT

Email A W Newton: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

8/9th
FPJ1 Course, Southport - Our Lady of Lourdes School, Grantham Road, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 4LT

Email A W Newton: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

28-31st
BJC National Summer Camp & National Squad Training
- Cokethorpe School, Oxford, OX29 7PU

www.bjcoxfordjudocamp.co.uk

September 2015

5th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

5th
Leicester Area Closed Championship - Samworth Enterprise Academy

Contact Roger Harris: r.harris19@ntlworld.com
Tel: 07835 755 504

13th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA

Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

20th
Bucks Area Naga-No-Kata

Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

26/27th
North London Area Technical Course - Alexandra Park Judo Club/Bayford judo club

Email: andy@bayfordjudo.co.uk

26/27th
Avon Area Autumn Course & Regional Grading (for green belts & above) - Blackhorse Judo Club, The Ridings Academy, Sports Centre, Off Flaxpits Lane, Winterbourne, Bristol, BS36 1JL

Contact Matt Hope: matt.hope@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07986 508 957 (weekdays after 6pm or anytime weekends)

27th
Nott's Area Course & Grading

Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

October 2015

3rd
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

4th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA

Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

10th
Lancashire Area Junior Fun Day - Our Lady of Lourdes School, Grantham Road, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 4LT

Email A W Newton: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

11th
Area Kata Competition - Crosby on Eden

Email: dgove@sky.com

11th
Avon Area Kata Course

Contact Matt Hope: matt.hope@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07986 508 957 (weekdays after 6pm or anytime weekends)

11th
Herts Closed Championships - St. Albans Judo Club, Heathlands Drive, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 5AY

Email: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk or roysmith150@btinternet.com

11th
Bucks Area Grading

Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

18th
Cornish Championships - Penzance Leisure Centre, St Clare St, St Clare, Penzance, Cornwall TR18 3QW

Contact Area Secretary Janet Williams: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

18th
Devon Area Friendly Closed Competition - Okehampton Table Tennis Club

Contact Jenny: 07872 922 202 or Email: jennycodling@me.com

18th
Newcastle Grading - Washington (TBC)

24th
Leicester Area Grading - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: r.harris19@ntlworld.com

25th
Nott's Area Squad & Kata Training

Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

31st
Avon Area Grading (up to green belt)

Contact Matt Hope: matt.hope@hotmail.co.uk
Tel: 07986 508 957 (weekdays after 6pm or anytime weekends)

November 2015

7th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk

7th
South East Regional Grading - Alexandra Park Judo Club, Alexandra Park School, Rhodes Ave, Muswell Hill, London, N22 7UT

For all junior & senior contest grades. Points grading.

Email: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk or david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

7th
Southampton Samurai Open Championship - Woodlands Community College, Minstead Avenue, Harefield, Southampton, SO18 5FW

Word Reader® Required Invitation

7/8th
Cornwall Area Course & Grading - Penzance Leisure Centre, St Clare St, St Clare, Penzance, Cornwall TR18 3QW

Contact Area Secretary Janet Williams: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

14/15th
Devon Area Kata Weekend and Grading - Tedburn St Mary Village Hall

Contact Jenny: 07872 922 202 or Email: jennycodling@me.com

15th
NYCP Championships - The Parks

22nd
BJC Closed Nationals - Kettering Arena Sports, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB

www.bjcjudoevents.org.uk

28/29th
Peterborough Course

Email: bournejudo21@gmail.com

JPG Flyer

December 2015

5th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

5th
Leicester Area Squad Training - Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre

Email: j100276fitches@yahoo.co.uk
  January 2016





February 2016





March 2016





April 2016





May 2016





June 2016





July 2016





August 2016





September 2016





October 2016





November 2016





December 2016



 
 
The British Judo Council, 37 High Street, Stalham, Norfolk, NR12 9AH.
Tel: 01692 580900 Email:
admin@britishjudocouncil.org
Copyright © 2011 Fluid Media Ltd.