The British Judo Council

The Official Website of the British Judo Council
The British Judo Council

Mizuno Judo UK, proudly working with the British Judo Council

2019 BJC Events Calendar

November 2019

2nd
Matside Coaching Course - St Albans Judo Club, Batchwood Golf and Sports Centre, St Albans, AL3 5XA

Contact: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

3rd
Herts/Bucks/North London Regional Grading - St Albans Judo Club, Batchwood Golf and Sports Centre, St Albans, AL3 5XA

Contact: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk

PDF - Adobe Reader® Required Info

3rd
Newcastle Grading

Contact John Chrisp: johnchrisp@hotmail.co.uk

3rd
BJC Cornish Open Championships - Carn Brea Leisure Centre, Station Road, Redruth, TR15 3QS

Contact: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

9/10th
FPJ1 Tedburn St Mary, Devon - Tedburn St Mary Village Hall, Tedburn St Mary, Devon EX6 6DZ

Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

Word Reader® Required Booking/Info

10th
Leicester Area Grading

Contact: ianvale75@outlook.com

10th
Southampton Samurai Annual Open Championship - Woodlands Community College, Minstead Avenue, Harefield, Southampton, SO18 5FW

Email: ddyer@ssjc.co.uk

10th
Bucks Area Grading (6th-4th Kyu) - Kitsune Gari Judo Club, Woughton Leisure Center, Rainbow Drive, Leadenhall, Milton Keynes, MK6 5EJ

Contact: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

10th
NE Youth Championship - Newcastle

Contact John Chrisp: johnchrisp@hotmail.co.uk

16th
BJC Kata Tournament - Kettering Arena Sports, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB

2pm Start

www.bjcjudokata.co.uk

17th
BJC Closed National Championships - Kettering Arena Sports, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB

www.bjcjudoevents.org.uk

23/24th
BJC Cornwall Area Course & Grading - Carn Brea Leisure Centre, Station Road, Redruth, TR15 3QS

Contact: janet.a.williams@icloud.com

30th
Peterborough Memorial Judo Day - Bushfields Leisure Centre, Orton Goldhay, PE2 5RQ

Session Fee: £5

Contact: craig.robbins@hotmail.co.uk



December 2019

7th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

8th
Cleveland & South Durham Grading

Contact: daverevely6@hotmail.com

2020 BJC Events
January 2020

12th
The Peterborough Course
Email: bournejudo21@gmail.com

12th
Refereeing Course (Starting out as a Referee) - Evreham Sports Centre, Swallow Street, Iver, SL0 0HS
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

19th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA
Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

26th
Lancashire Area Committee Meeting - Southport
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com



February 2020

1st
Southfields Open Competition
www.bjcjudoevents.org.uk
Email: r.harris19@ntlworld.com

2nd
Notts Area Squad & Kata Training
Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

8th
North London Referee Course
Area Referee Course Part 1
Email: chris@lutonjudo.co.uk

8th
Branko Andjelkovich 6th Dan Course
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

8/9th
Avon FPJ1 Course - Yate, Bristol
Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

22nd
Tamworth Coaching Day - Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA
Guest Coach: James Austin (British Olympic Team 2012)
Email: keith@merciajudokwai.co.uk
Telephone: 07484 112500

22/23rd
North London Technical Course
Email: chris@lutonjudo.co.uk

23rd
Lancashire AGM - Southport
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

23rd
Nage no Kata - Reloaded
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

29th February/1st March
St Albans FPJ2 Course - Batchwood golf & sports centre AL3 5AX
Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org



March 2020

1st
Southampton Samurai Primary & Junior (under green belt) Competition
Email: ddyer@ssjc.co.uk

7th
Leicester Area Grading - Rolleston Primary School, Hillsborough Road, Glen Parva, Leicester, LE2 9PT
Email: ianvale75@outlook.com

7th
BJC Awards Evening
- Drayton Manor Hotel, Fazeley, Mile Oak, Tamworth, B78 3TW
Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org
https://tinyurl.com/ovkuxyg

8th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA
Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

14th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

22nd
Combined Area Grading - St Albans Judo Club, The Dojo, Batchwood Golf & Sports Centre, Batchwood Drive, St. Albans AL3 5XA

22nd
Lancashire Area Committee Meeting - Southport
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

28th
Chalfont Championship - Evreham Sports Centre, Swallow Street, Iver SL0 0HS
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

29th
Cumbria Area Course & Grading - Deanburn Judo Club, Grangemouth Community Education Unit, Abbots Road, FK3 8JB
Email: johnbarton51@outlook.com

29th
North London AGM
Email: chris@lutonjudo.co.uk



April 2020

4th
Leicester Area Open - Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, Trenant Road, Leicester, LE2 6UA
www.bjcjudoevents.org.uk
Email: ianvale75@outlook.com

4/5th
North London Referee Practical Assessment
Email: chris@lutonjudo.co.uk

5th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA
Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

10/13th
St Ives Easter Course

Email: ctrathen@hotmail.co.uk or gray-j10@sky.com

20/21st
Cumbria Area Kata Course - Burneside Judo Club, The Bryce Institute, Burnside, Nr Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 6QX
Email: johnbarton51@outlook.com

25/26th
Southampton FPJ1 Course - Woodlands Community College, S018 5FX
Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

26th
Notts Area Squad & Kata Training
Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk



May 2020

3rd
BJC Open National Championship
- Kettering Arena Sports, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB
www.bjcjudoevents.org.uk

9/10th
Midlands FPJ1 Course - Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA
Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

9/10th
Lancashire Kata Masterclass - O.L.O.L. Primary School, Grantham Rd, Birkdale, PR8 4LT
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com or grwmealing@btinternet.com

10th
Bucks Area Grading (white to orange belt)
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

23rd
North London Spring Basho - Alexandra Park School, Bidwell Gardens London, N11 2AZ

24-29th
BJC National Cromer Whitsun Course
- Cromer High School, Norfolk, NR27 0EX
www.bjccromerjudocourse.co.uk



June 2020

6th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

6th
North London Area Kata Course
Email: chris@lutonjudo.co.uk

7th
BJC National Squad Training
- Rawlett Community Sports College, Comberford Road, Tamworth, B79 9AA
Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

21st
Lancashire Area Committee Meeting - Southport
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

21st
Notts Area Squad & Kata Training
Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk



July 2020

4th
Southfields Course and Grading
Email: r.harris19@ntlworld.com

5th
BJC AGM
- Novotel, Coventry
Email: admin@britishjudocouncil.org

11/12th
Chalfont Summer Course - Dr. Challoners High School, Cokes Lane, Little Chalfont, HP7 9QB
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

18/19th
Lakes Summer School - Staveley Village Hall, LA8 9LY
Email: sylvia.barton02@gmail.com



August 2020

3-7th
Southport Summer School - O.L.O.L. Primary School, Grantham Rd, Birkdale, PR8 4LT
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com
Telephone: 01704 546706

8th
Lancashire Area Grading (advanced booking required)
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com or grwmealing@btinternet.com



September 2020

6th
Nage no Kata - Reloaded
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

13th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

13th
BJC National Squad Training

Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

19th
Branko Andjelkovich (6th Dan) Course
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

19th
Isles of Scilly Annual Training & Competition - Isles of Scilly Judo Club
Email: iosjudo@outlook.com

20th
Notts Area Course & Grading
Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

26/27th
Kettering Charity International Event - Kettering Arena Sports, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB
www.ketteringcharityinternationaljudo.org.uk
Email: roger@kcijudo.org.uk or admin@britishjudocouncil.org



October 2020

10th
Refereeing Course (Starting out as a Referee) - Evreham Sports Centre, Swallow Street, Iver, SL0 0HS
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

11th
BJC National Squad Training

Email: teambjc@ntlworld.com

18th
Lancashire Area Committee Meeting - Southport
Email: herakles.newton57@gmail.com

18th
Oxfordshire Open Championship

18th
Combined Area Grading - St. Albans Judo Club, The Dojo, Batchwood Golf & Sports Centre, Batchwood Drive, St. Albans AL3 5XA
Email: bob@stalbansjudo.org.uk or david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

25th
Notts Area Squad & Kata Training
Email: kbarker73@hotmail.co.uk

31st October/1st November
BJC National Oxford Judo Course
- Cokethorpe School, Oxford, OX29 7PU
www.bjcoxfordjudocamp.co.uk



November 2020

8th
Southampton Samurai Annual Open Championship - Woodlands Community College, Minstead Avenue, Harefield, Southampton, SO18 5FW
Email: ddyer@ssjc.co.uk

15th
Bucks Area Grading (white to orange belt) - Kitsune Gari Judo Club, Woughton Leisure Centre, Rainbow Drive, Leadenhall, Milton Keynes, MK6 5EJ
Email: david@chalfontjudokwai.org.uk

22nd
BJC Closed National Championships
- Kettering Arena Sports, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB
www.bjcjudoevents.org.uk

28th
North London Winter Basho
Email: chris@lutonjudo.co.uk



December 2020

5th
HQC Meeting - Coventry

Join the BJC - Membership Applications Contact the BJC - BJC Head Office Find us on Facebook
Friends of the BJC...
Essimo - I.J.F. Approved Judogi, BJC Complient
Bibby Precision Engineering
Ultimat - Judo Tatami and Dojo Design
Bookbinders of London
AVA Sports
Mizuno Judo UK, proudly working with the British Judo Council
Copyright © 2011-2019 Fluid Media Ltd.